Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura wont slice a re-sized model


navymr
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura wont slice a re-sized model

anytime i resize an stl i download from thingiverse and try and resize it on cura then when i slice it i get 0minutes 0g 0.00m ive tried 3 versions of cura even the latest beta why is it doing this? also i have ran it through the autodesk stl repair tool and still get the results. 

 

thanks

New Bitmap Image.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura wont slice a re-sized model

    That's because the walls are too thin. The walls of the honeycomb are just soo thin that the machine can't print them anymore.

    You could try to enable "print thin walls"

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura wont slice a re-sized model

    20x20 is about 37%.  Even with Print Thin Walls turned on it doesn't look good.  On that particular model scaling to 75% is about the bottom end of "Printable" with a .4 nozzle.  At 37% it would print with a .2 nozzle at .2 line width.  Sometimes you have to "scale the nozzle" down to keep things printable.  I think if you tried to print that at 37% scale with "Print thin Walls" on and a .4 nozzle the snot factor of the filament would pull all the hexagons into circles anyway.  There wouldn't be any squish because of the really low flow through the nozzle.

     

    When scaling a model down, fine features start to disappear.  Once a feature width gets below "Line Width" it gets tough to print and even if it does print it will be really weak.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura wont slice a re-sized model
    14 hours ago, GregValiant said:

    20x20 is about 37%.  Even with Print Thin Walls turned on it doesn't look good.  On that particular model scaling to 75% is about the bottom end of "Printable" with a .4 nozzle.  At 37% it would print with a .2 nozzle at .2 line width.  Sometimes you have to "scale the nozzle" down to keep things printable.  I think if you tried to print that at 37% scale with "Print thin Walls" on and a .4 nozzle the snot factor of the filament would pull all the hexagons into circles anyway.  There wouldn't be any squish because of the really low flow through the nozzle.

     

    When scaling a model down, fine features start to disappear.  Once a feature width gets below "Line Width" it gets tough to print and even if it does print it will be really weak.

    i greatly appreciate the feedback. i knew i was missing something simple. i will work with the model and see what i come up with. i may need to pick up a smaller nozzle it looks like. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura wont slice a re-sized model
    21 hours ago, nallath said:

    That's because the walls are too thin. The walls of the honeycomb are just soo thin that the machine can't print them anymore.

    You could try to enable "print thin walls"

    thank you very much for helping me. i will adjust a few things and try again. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...