Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
Sign in to follow this  
joop

diagonal line in first layer (and every layer next)

Recommended Posts

Posted · diagonal line in first layer (and every layer next)

When i print for example a iPhone case the UM2 first makes the outline and then goes to make the hole for the camera. The print head then makes a diagonal line when going to the other side.

 

I also see it with smaller objects but with the iphone case it doesn't look nice because that is the visible side of the case.

 

It happens every time when the print head moves to a other side of the print. In every new layer.

 

Is there a way to prevent this? I don't like this diagonal line.

 

Thanks for the help. Sorry for my English.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · diagonal line in first layer (and every layer next)

Maybe not totally prevent it, but you can make it a bit better.

In the expert settings dialog (under the Expert menu) for retraction, set travel distance to 1, uncheck 'enable combing', and set minimum extrusion to 0.

Also in your advanced print settings, increase the move speed to 200 or 250mm/s.

This will make sure the printer retracts the filament before that long move, so that it is less likely to ooze, and give less time for oozing when it does.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · diagonal line in first layer (and every layer next)

but this doesn't work for the first layer, is it?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · diagonal line in first layer (and every layer next)

but this doesn't work for the first layer, is it?

 

It should work for the first layer too, but not for the skirt/brim. If the skirt has multiple distinct parts, it won't retract when moving between them, as far as I know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · diagonal line in first layer (and every layer next)

yes, you are right,

it is the skirt lines that stay on the bed.

So if you have an opening in the first layer, like a camera hole, the skirt/brim line stays visible.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
      Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
        • Like
      • 2 replies
    • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
      Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
      What will you learn?
      · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
      · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
      · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
      · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
      · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
      · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
       
      How can I join?
      This free masterclass will take place twice:
      1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
      2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
        • Like
      • 0 replies
    • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
      It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
      • 1 reply
×
×
  • Create New...