Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ultimaker PP Build volume temperatur


Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker PP Build volume temperatur

I have a problem with warping Ultimaker PP in a S5 with Air Manager. (Not warping on the bottom layer but after a coulpe of hours on the top layers).

What is the suggested print chamber temperature for PP - In Cura, for PP it's set to 35°C but on the UM Material website it says 45°C (https://support.ultimaker.com/hc/en-us/articles/360011957660-How-to-print-with-Ultimaker-PP)

 What would you recommend? Altering the UM profiles?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Ultimaker PP Build volume temperatur

    Warping halfway through the print is called delamination, just a small fyi 🙂It is just as warping a sign that it is cooling a little bit too fast, so increasing temperature would probably help. If the material page suggests 45ºC, I would recommend to try that. It is within the safety range. Let us know how it goes!

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...