Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

first base layer won't stick


DAN007
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · first base layer won't stick

My pla won't stick to the print bed, it is all hot and correct there. I have levelled it with a paper thickness, tried original pla it came with and one I got on ebay, still no good

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · first base layer won't stick

    Hi Dan,

     

    the two big issues in 3D-printing are:

    1. the prints don't stick to the bed (while printing)
    2. the prints stick too good to the bed (after printing)

    For first tips you should regard to the following post:

    https://community.ultimaker.com/topic/21620-tip-bed-adhesion/

     

    What kind of printer / print bed do you have?

    Using a heated glass bed, you should regard it's free of grease (finger prints) and as clean as possible; a thin layer of glue or an adhesive sheet of some kind also can help.

    For me, PLA just prints fine on clean bare glass, heated to 60°C.

     

    Regards

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...