Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Is this a Slicer issue - or something else entirely?


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Is this a Slicer issue - or something else entirely?

Model prints fine - but only up to layer 16!  Can anyone shed any light on the issue please?

 

I designed a penholder in Fusion 360, exported as a .stl file, sliced it in Cura, and every time I get an issue when printing at at layer 16 that causes me to abort the job.

I tried three times now, in two different materials. The printer has been fine and everything else prints well in both PLA and PETG, so I'm left with either a design or a slicing error (or both?).

 

Thank you.

 

circles layer 16.JPG

Layer 16a.jpg

Layer 16b.jpg

Design.stl

Edited by wireless
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Is this a Slicer issue - or something else entirely?

    The base of your pen holder is not solid, therefore the top of the base is printed in the air.

    You have to design a solid model, to get an infill there.

     

    image.thumb.png.c0b21f143afa5b1fde0537e854e2a675.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Is this a Slicer issue - or something else entirely?

    You are welcome. I think you can do a quick fix in Fusion 360.

    Just press Q in F360 and select the bottom of the base to do a push pull and extrude it over the existing extrusion. Just make sure you select in the property window JOIN and not CUT.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Is this a Slicer issue - or something else entirely?

    I checked my work and found the mistake - when I added the actual penholders to the base, the Extrude command was set to 'New Body', instead of 'Join'. Rooky mistake I know.

    Thanks again.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Is this a Slicer issue - or something else entirely?

    A good practice is also to use the section analysis in F360 to cut through the model and check how if looks like from the inside.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...