Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ultimaker TPU too much stringing


Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker TPU too much stringing

Hello to all

Can any one help me ??

I am using the profile from cura for the ultimaker TPU on  a S5 also using ultimaker TPU Screenshot_20201203-163632_Gallery.thumb.jpg.693d71fa9842186c69afeaafafd1df17.jpg

As you can see the part edge is getting problems

 

Thanks for your help

 

20201203_124653.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Ultimaker TPU too much stringing

    A couple of things might help this, try to print outer walls first and increase the amount of retraction, you could also try to smart hide the seam or decrease nozzle temperature, i would try one at a time and see which works on a small print.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...