Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Odd Artifacts on bottom few layers of vase print ABS part


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Odd Artifacts on bottom few layers of vase print ABS part

Hello All,

 

I've been working on optimizing an ABS profile in Cura 4.8.0 for printing a small test part (a miniature studded vase in this case), but I am running into issues with the outside surface quality of the first few layers.

 

The part is printed in vase mode (spiralize outer contour) with the following basic settings:

 

Printer: Airwolf3D AXIOM Dual Direct Drive
Nozzle Size: 0.5 mm
Layer Height: 0.25 mm
Line Width: 0.5 mm
Top/Bottom Thickness: 1.2 mm
Print Temperature: 250 C
Bed Temperature: 130 C
Print Speed: 80 mm/s
Outer wall Speed: 60 mm/s
Top/Bottom Speed: 40 mm/s

 

It seems that the wall layers that correspond with the Bottom thickness have the worst quality (see attached picture). Everything above it seems to print really nicely.

 

What I have tried so far:

 

1. Adding a brim (thinking the heated bed might be overheating it) - no change
2. Reducing the print temperature thinking it was just overheating - no noticeable difference
2. Slowing down the outer wall speed (first from 60 mm/s to 40, and then all the way down to 15 mm/s) - no noticeable change in quality.

 

It seems that the presence of the bottom layers is doing "something" but I'm stumped. Any ideas?

 

Thanks!
Jason O

Test Part (Side).jpg

Test Part (Top).jpg

Edited by Jdo300
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Odd Artifacts on bottom few layers of vase print ABS part
    16 minutes ago, GregValiant said:

    How are the lower layers on other prints?  Does it do that if printed in PLA?

    Not Sure, I haven't tried this part (or any vase mode parts) on this printer yet in PLA.

    Edited by Jdo300
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Odd Artifacts on bottom few layers of vase print ABS part

    Not just vase mode prints, do the bottoms on any of your prints on that machine show that smashed look?  I'm asking because if that was a Creality printer I'd be thinking about Z-binding near the build plate which goes away as it gets higher.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

        On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
        • 6 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...