Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Small bumps on flat surfaces when printing PLA


Recommended Posts

Posted · Small bumps on flat surfaces when printing PLA

Has anybody seen this behaviour when printing flat surfaces with PLA, does it comes from the filament, from the print head or from the heated plateau ?

This happened on two different prints.

 

Thank you in advance

pla.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Small bumps on flat surfaces when printing PLA

    How many top layers did you use? That effect is called pillowing, it comes from the layers on top of the infill not nicely bridging over the infill gaps. You can usually get rid of it by just adding more top layers and/or increasing the infill. Alternatively you can lower the printing temperature, slow down the print speed for the top layers and/or increase the amount of cooling. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Small bumps on flat surfaces when printing PLA

    Great, Thanks !

    To be honest, I have not checked the top layers thickeness/number nor the infill, I just used the "by default" recommendations of Cura. I will check both as well as the temperature and also increase the infill when going up.

    Thank you again

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

        On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
        • 6 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...