Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Inner Shell surface quality not so good as outer Shell


Piccanto
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Inner Shell surface quality not so good as outer Shell

Hello,

i have a round part with outer diameter of 90mm and inner Diameter of 85mm. (Very simplified talked)

The Outer shell surface ist almost perfect printed but i dont seem to find the settings to get the same result in the inner shell. its like cura thinks the inner shell is not visible and the shell surface quality does not have to be so good as outer shell. Does there be some settings i have to activate or what im doing wrong ?

 

Edited by Piccanto
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • Piccanto changed the title to Inner Shell surface quality not so good as outer Shell
    Posted · Inner Shell surface quality not so good as outer Shell

    Please show a photo of the part and also a screenshot of Cura in PREVIEW mode.

     

    Know that in Cura "inner" shell is something that you can't see once the part is fully completed.  I think you are printing a cylinder maybe?  Please include photo and screenshot.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Inner Shell surface quality not so good as outer Shell

    the print preview from Cura

    grafik.thumb.png.9526eb201f413443e2f3c534c02a5f20.png

     

    View of the printed Part, left shows the focus on the outer shell which is pretty nice and right the Focus is on the inner Shell which is not good. I do not know whats wrong or is there a trick to tell cura to make a good inner shell ?

    grafik.thumb.png.6be19ae6f3f88e02f953697e8a6ce3b1.png

    Edited by Piccanto
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · Inner Shell surface quality not so good as outer Shell

    Looks like typical quality to me.  You can always increase quality by dropping the speed in half.  Again.  Slowing it down fixes all manner of quality issues.

     

    That's all I got as that quality doesn't look too bad for FFF printing.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...