Jump to content

Bottom part printing as 2 x layer height


NBull

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Bottom part printing as 2 x layer height

Hi I have a problem in Cura where it looks like it's printing the bottom 10 mm as double layer height what setting can do this?

 

20210329_130049.thumb.jpg.e399bb23d2bb29f46529de6981dbe09a.jpg20210329_113110.thumb.jpg.116b296fc4980ad8e375ae089b3e6ee7.jpg  

 

Side note. Why can't i remove the doblet pictur?

20210329_113110.jpg

Edited by NBull
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bottom part printing as 2 x layer height

    I'm not sure it's wobble. 
    Yes, it is a thin model, but its also printed fairly slow. And the two items printed have exactly the same problem. if it was "just" wobble woten it look more diffrent between the models. And I do also see some similar problems on models with a larger fodprint.

    UMS5_09_Ske_A_REV_03.3mf

     

    But I don't know, maybe it is just wobble. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bottom part printing as 2 x layer height

    Cooling nearer to the buildplate is also more of an issue. So if the print is hotter, it could also cause a wobbly effect.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bottom part printing as 2 x layer height

    Hi I know this thread has been quiet for some time but my problem is actually getting worse without me getting closer to finding a solution. 

     

    At the beginning it was only at the bottom part, now the problem is not only at the bottom, but gradually distribution at random on the print. 

     

     20210629_121503.jpg.665cb1a7096bf8b23f6ff1c6f66c79fe.jpg 20210629_121442.jpg.c0fd2fbd512a427552822a08d2650822.jpg

     

    These two items were printed next to each other, same orientation just with a small spacing. One has a decent surface finish and the other the weird shrunken layers (the bad one was printed furthest back in the printer

     

    20210629_123654.jpg.1fe99557916805f93370ab4699f6309e.jpg

     

    Since I can print two items next to each other without getting the same problem I do not really believe that it is layer related?

    It could look like some type of under extrusion, but changing the setting don't help. It also looks too consistent to be under extrusion. it's always a full layer that has the problem and not just a part of it.

    Also changing spool don't help, so it's not because of a roll that fluctuates in thickness.

     

     

    Any ideas for something i can try!!

     

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...