Jump to content

Problem with Unsupported Cantilever Support Material (Possible Bug)


Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem with Unsupported Cantilever Support Material (Possible Bug)

I am trying to add supports to a print. Even after resetting all the support settings to default on Cura 4.8.0 (less support itself and everywhere), I can't get the settings right. Approach 1 did not work, it appears there are some issue where Cura randomly ignores the "Z overrides X/Y" setting. It appears X/Y might might override Z when support overhang angle is not met? I had increased Support X/Y Distance for approach 1, but that left weird cantilevered or unsupported section of support material (all three holes). I assume this is a bug, but I wanted to see if anyone had this problem.

 

I can fix most of the problem by setting the minimum support area, per approach 2, but that still leaves those small pieces of unsupported/cantilever support material (top corners of the bottom hole, looks like a layer shift).

 

Start:

Problem3.thumb.png.941a7d1a284ab93dd3676c0b5b24127f.png

Approach 1:

Problem2.thumb.png.2958d88cab6b7095973de8010def11b9.png

Approach 2:

Problem.thumb.png.f40ee5406d3a52c978d7177df822dbf0.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with Unsupported Cantilever Support Material (Possible Bug)

    If you are allowed to share that file then go to File | Save Project and save the resulting 3mf file here.  Along with the model it will have your printer and your settings in it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with Unsupported Cantilever Support Material (Possible Bug)

    Next to the settings search box is a drop down for setting visibility and one of the options is "All".

    You mentioned "Minimum Support Area" and you have that set to 30mm².  I suggest you set it to 1mm².

    Set the Support Overhang Angle = 55°.  This should never be higher than 60° and anything below 45° never needs support.

    Your layer height of .1 is usually for really fine detail work.

     

    These are mostly personal preferences of mine that you might consider.

    Support - Support Floor Interface and Support Roof Interface make it easier to get the supports out.  A grid at 33% works well.

    I usually use mouse ears instead of a raft.  There is a plugin for "Tab Anti-Warping" in the market place.  Stick one of appropriate size in each corner on the build plate.

    There are three round holes on each side of the model.  Do you really need support in them?  I would use support blockers in there.  No matter what you do there will be small flats on the bottoms and across the tops.

     

    It's a 57 hour print.  Good Luck.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...