Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

See-Through Wall on 3d print


Recommended Posts

Posted · See-Through Wall on 3d print

I am designing a phone stand and have an issue on the front wall when printed, not sure if it is model related or slicer related.

 

On the back is a channel for the charge cable, but when printed you can see the channel outline through the front wall. 

 

Using Cura 4.9.1 - Ender 5 Pro

 

The thickness of this part of the model is 1mm - It's like it is not adding infill but top/bottom, which makes me think it's the model that has an issue.

 

The rear 1mm wall is the same but seems to be fine when printed. Overall model thickness is 7mm and walls shown need to stay the same so the third party part fits.

 

Image attached - Any advice would be very helpful please.

 

Thanks

Dave 

see-trough-wall.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...