Jump to content

Is there a way to get Cura to skip infil altogether in areas that are too small?


thanhtacles

Recommended Posts

Posted · Is there a way to get Cura to skip infil altogether in areas that are too small?

I'll often find tiny structures with little to no need for infill at all and I'd rather have them be hallow.

 

Is there a way I can set a type of Minimum Infill Area, but have it not filled in 100%? Have it be 0% instead? 

 

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Is there a way to get Cura to skip infil altogether in areas that are too small?

    It depends on the model.  Sometimes support blockers work when you configure them for "Overlaps" and set the infill density to 0 for a particular area.  Other times setting the "Minimum Infill Area" to 2mm² (or some other low number) works.  If you have something like a tube and you don't want infill between the wall structures you can set "Fill Gaps Between Walls" to Nowhere.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 11 months later...
    Posted · Is there a way to get Cura to skip infil altogether in areas that are too small?

    Hi,

    Resuming this topic, as I've got similar request. I'd like cura to NOT print infill in small areas, as it doesn't add any structural strength to the print but instead extends print time. It seems there's just 'Minimum Infill Area' that could do the trick, but it prints solid infill, or to be precise, skin. Attached my model with sliced with 0 and 40 mm2 value. Is there a way to keep that narrow spaces infill free?

     

    minumum infill area 40.png

    minumum infill area 0.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Is there a way to get Cura to skip infil altogether in areas that are too small?

    You can do this with support blockers.  I don't think the Cylindrical Support plugin has been updated yet but it works in 4.13.  You can also design your own part and use it as a blocker.  It appears that a donut about 80mm diameter with a 15mm wall thickness would work for your part.

    Bring it into Cura and select it.  Under the Per Model settings set it to modify overlaps.  Select the Infill Density setting and set it to 0.

     

    Here we have a hockey puck and a donut.  The donut is configured as a modifier mesh with 0 infill density (and 0 walls, 0 top layers, 0 bottom layers).

    image.thumb.png.794c344aee0c8e78375b9690edb0afa4.png

     

    After slicing you get this...

    image.thumb.png.7ad105a6c2298aa48d5fc47c3c0d7506.png

     

    To speed up printing you can also set your Infill Layer Thickness and/or Support Infill Layer Thickness to a multiple of your Layer Height.  If your layer height was 0.2 and you set those infill thicknesses to 0.4 then they go down every other layer.  The "Flow Equalization Ratio" can come into play.  If it's set to 100% and you ask for double height infill layers then the print head will slow down so the extruder doesn't get taxed with the high flow rate of a double or triple height layer.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Is there a way to get Cura to skip infil altogether in areas that are too small?

    Hi Greg, thanks for prompt reply. I was considering Support Blocker, but that would be a lot of work to overlap all those tiny segments. With Cylindrical Support plugin it should be much quicker though, but not perfect. I'm still on 4.11, so I can I'll give it a try, and play with Infill Layer Thickness, as I've never used it before. 

    It would be great that existing 'Minimum Infill Area' could be enhanced with option to indicate fill %.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...