Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Bad quality on z axis surface

Hello, I am printing with Ultimaker brand PLA filament at standard settings on Ultimaker s5 printer (slicer is cura 4.8.0, I tried both extra fine and normal settings). However, there is a rough structure on the surfaces that coincide with the z-axis in the photo. I dropped half the speed settings of the printer, but still did not get satisfactory results. I'll be happy if you can help me.

photo5884091374771484936.jpg

Inkedphoto5884091374771484935_LI.jpg

Edited by bugratufan
I added the slice quality settings.
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...