Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Random nits on surface


szerby
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Random nits on surface

I am trying to print this file, but Cura is adding little "nits".  Simplify3D does not do this with the same STL.  How can I correct this?

 

The model has a raised logo - you can see text at the bottom, and then little dots below randomly - those should not be there.

 

I've tried many settings relating to surface, but none really seem to fit the issue.

CCR10SPRO_trophy 2.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Random nits on surface

    You didn't save it as a project, so I don't quite know with what settings you actually sliced it with.


    I think you need to enable "print thin walls", since the letters below the logo are pretty thin.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Random nits on surface

    The horses legs and the lower text are so narrow that slicing is problematic.

    Here is Cura 4.10 using the project file.  I changed the line width to .35 and enabled Print Thin Lines.  It is better but there are still discontinuities.

     image.thumb.png.8757b709b1d5b226a603d1799503d501.png 

     

    Here is what I got with PrusaSlicer with Detect Thin Walls enabled and all line widths at .35.  This looks much like the 4.10 preview as the legs and lower lettering are incomplete.

    image.thumb.png.00fe60c23cb63fdda518639e5e7be74e.png

     

    This is with Cura Arachne (which I think is the best slicer choice).  This is with a .3 nozzle at .28 line width.  I thought it looked pretty good.

    0arachne.thumb.png.5faba78a94f758b55247f1a5ce7a6f6b.png

     

    Your current setup has horizontal expansion at -.02.  That is part of the problem as the legs and lower letters get even thinner.

    Using Arachne with .2 nozzle and .2 line width and horizontal expansion at +.01 finally looks very acceptable in Preview and the print time isn't too bad at 3hr15min.  I know it has doubled the print time but fine lettering (and horses legs) are tough to get right.

     

    image.thumb.png.6228e242af111a05d47afda7963db1d4.png

     

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...