Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

poor print seams on inner walls


Recommended Posts

Posted · poor print seams on inner walls

Can any one help me figure out why there is the big gap at the seam. It is a problem I have been having recently and have not found a solution. I feel like I remember a setting in cura that might be causing this but I can't remember. Some people have said it was bad coasting settings but I don't have coasting enabled. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

filename.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · poor print seams on inner walls

    If the part is not proprietary can you post a 3mf project file?  Go to "File | Save Project" to create the file and then post it here.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · poor print seams on inner walls

    A different part makes it like comparing apples and oranges.  Without that exact part there isn't any way to tell what's going on.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · poor print seams on inner walls

    This is the same part. I just don't have the gcode as the one it the pic. I resliced the same model with the same exact cura settings. Is that not the way I should do it? I have the same problem no matter were the seam is. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...