Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Infill protruding out of the part


daniyalshoukat
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Infill protruding out of the part

Hi Everyone,

 

I'm using a Creality Ender 5 Pro to print a rectangular part with ABS. 

The print settings I'm using in Cura are: 

Layer Height=0.2mm

Wall Line count=0

Top/Bottom layers =1

Infill Density=100%

Infill pattern =lines

Connect Infill Lines= Enabled

Print Temperature=220 C

Bed Temperature = 105 C

Print Speed=30mm/s

 

The part looks pretty good after its printed. However, I'm noticing that the infill is protruding out the sample. Please see the markup in the picture attached.

I have noticed if I print with walls, I don't see the problem, though I need to print my samples without walls.

I know I can manually change the gcode too to change the extruder movement but I don't know what to change in the code.

 

Can someone please help me out? I don't know which setting in Cura can resolve this issue.

 

Thankyou very much!

ABS part.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill protruding out of the part

    You're changing a lot of settings to values that you shouldn't use.

     

    Have you tried printing the object without changing settings? At the very least set the wall line count to 2 and top/bottom layers to 5.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill protruding out of the part

    I have tried increasing the wall line count and the problem seems to be resolved.

     

    However, I don't want to print the walls and was wondering if there's an infill setting in Cura that could help resolve the issue as well.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill protruding out of the part

    You could play with the infill overlap setting. By default it's not on zero to ensure that the walls and the infill stick together well.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...