Jump to content

Bubbles in Kapton around print


Super_paulie

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bubbles in Kapton around print

Sorry on the glare. Basically every print I do on the S5 has this. I only use ABS and kapton is what I need to use (tried all the other options). However it seems to lift the kapton at the edges of the print. It's weird as on my U2+ it doesn't do this... I've tried wet floating the kapton on and also on dry.

I assume when the abs cools it lifts the tape with it?

 

Any advice guys? Bed is at the lowest temperature end I can take it for ABS and still adhere. At first I thought it was water boiling under there but happens even when dry applied.

 

Cheers!

 

IMG_20211122_151545.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bubbles in Kapton around print

    I guess you are right, that when abs cools down it lifts the tape.

    I cannot give you any advice regarding the Kapton tape, never used it, but I print successfully abs with Dimafix.

     

    23 hours ago, Super_paulie said:

    Bed is at the lowest temperature end I can take it for ABS

    This can also be the problem, try to increase the temperature.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...