Jump to content

Infill first layer is weird when it is only 1 layer


tim_t

Recommended Posts

Posted · Infill first layer is weird when it is only 1 layer

Hello,

 

When there are printed more layers partly on the first layer, Cura does print the first layer weird. For example the whole plane in the picture below should be printed, but it prints it first half, and does after that the remaining. The first layer quality is therefore very bad.

 

image.thumb.png.76a6e24983ef1a359b04980b73c3c02c.png

 

I also added a 3mf file to view what's going on. If you change the 'Bottom pattern initial layer' to 'lines', it's even worse. The whole first layer are lines, but not printed well. See the picture below.

 

image.thumb.png.0f7bc257588bb932d29c4ce5375943d8.png

 

Can someone help me with this problem? I really need only 1 layer of print on certain spaces, but it should be printed as if it is one layer, so with continuous lines (for better adhesion, better print quality and lower print time). When I add a block in which I change the settings for overlap above 0.2 mm, it does work. However I'm planning to make a model with 10 different layers. So adding this box on each 0.2 step is a lot of work, and should not be preferred in my opion. So I'm searching for an alternative solution.

 

Please let me know if you know a setting or some other things that are going on, or if you want more information/want me to try a certain thing. Thanks in advance!!

weird_firstlayer.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill first layer is weird when it is only 1 layer

    The model is not watertight and so you will get some weirdness.

     

    Your bottom layer pattern is set to Concentric but since it is only 1 layer thick, and since you asked for "1 Top Surface Skin" then Cura made most of the rectangular part "Lines" as part of a Top surface, but since the other areas are thicker they were actually a bottom layer and so are Concentric.  Cura put down the Lines first and then would go back and fill in the Concentric areas.

    At least that's what I think is happening.  At any rate, if you change the Top Surface Skin = 0 I think you will see the change it makes.  Alternatively you can make both the top and bottom either Lines or Concentric.  The fact that they are different and that the outside area is 1 layer thick is affecting the print pattern.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill first layer is weird when it is only 1 layer

    Ah yes indeed, that was an easy fix. I indeed changed the 'top surface skin layers' to 0, and this fixed the problem.

     

    Thank you for your helping answer!!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...