Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ultimaker 2+ not printing embossed text


broutilde
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker 2+ not printing embossed text

Hello everyone,

I created a simple design on Fusion 360 that has an embossed image (leaf) and also an embossed text , both on the same surface.

Whole design is shown perfectly on Cura before slicing and printing. However, the printer doesn't print the embossed text. Is there a reason for that? could it be that it's too small?

Thank you

E.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker 2+ not printing embossed text

    I only have a few seconds but yes it could be too small.  Is the text thicker than one layer height?  Obviously it needs to be at least that.  Also maybe it's too thin - try checking "print thin walls".  Try setting line width to 0.1 as a quick experiment.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker 2+ not printing embossed text

    "print thin walls" worked for your project that you posted.

     

    Note that having the letters stick inwards will have a better quality/readable text but this looks like a stamp so I don't think that's an option.

     

    Also if you print them on a vertical wall (make the stamp square and print vertically) that usually increases quality but only I suppose if it sticks out just a tiny bit (0.3mm).  So assuming this is a stamp then just check "print thin walls" and you will be all set.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker 2+ not printing embossed text
    6 hours ago, gr5 said:

    "print thin walls" worked for your project that you posted.

     

    Note that having the letters stick inwards will have a better quality/readable text but this looks like a stamp so I don't think that's an option.

     

    Also if you print them on a vertical wall (make the stamp square and print vertically) that usually increases quality but only I suppose if it sticks out just a tiny bit (0.3mm).  So assuming this is a stamp then just check "print thin walls" and you will be all set.

    It worked! However like you said, it looks quite unreadable. I'll try to stick it inwards see if it looks better. Thanks again!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...