Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Improve Bridges and Overhangs


Recommended Posts

Posted · Improve Bridges and Overhangs

Hello,

 

Is there any way to tell cura to go concentric (as the black lines show). It would be good for the first layer where it prints bridges or prints above a support. The Walls are always printed very nice because they are one line. But the parts where it prints a "bottom layer" with "lines" it doesnt wor well...

image.thumb.png.86d7f26b9ad8860def241625440846fb.png

 

Concerning this part i wat to expand the bridge lines into the part. It doesn't  hold like this.

 

Keine Fotobeschreibung verfügbar.

 

image.thumb.png.0a1552b8ff1c9bfd7723f6cc4d5f5342.png

 

 

Thanks!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...