Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

bridge interior wall sagging due to slicer line thickness setting?


leedav11
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · bridge interior wall sagging due to slicer line thickness setting?

I'm trying to figure out why the first layer of my print's interior bridge is falling off over such a small bridge distance (8mm), and upon closer inspection it looks like the inner wall lines are super thin and that's why the printed part have these two lines falling off the print.

 

can someone please help me how to tweek the CURA setting so i can avoid these drewpy lines?

image.thumb.png.40e2c89af62d6544faae7181b306e3a8.png

 

 

Edited by leedav11
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bridge interior wall sagging due to slicer line thickness setting?

    adding some photos of the issue as printed. Note that these are test coupons to dial in the print, the final design these over hangs are enclosed where the underside can not be viewed - so i can't print these with support but again, i think the issue is with my slicer setting not the actual printer setting.

    image.thumb.png.d440ea89494683080c4dbcfd8549dfa2.png

    image.thumb.png.29cbb075bfd3249ef6a91f849474c4f5.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • leedav11 changed the title to bridge interior wall sagging due to slicer line thickness setting?
    Posted · bridge interior wall sagging due to slicer line thickness setting?

    Hi @leedav11,

     

    Welcome in here!

     

    First, what version of Cura are you using?

     

    The first picture "may" show how Cura show lines when Combing is used, -I'll think.

     

    The two latter pictures, looking from underside show overhang that's made by a little high temperature..

    As this part has an overhang close to the heat bed, it may be heated to much due to the extra radiation from the heat bed.

    If you turn off the heat bed and using "blue tape" to print on, this might be much better.

    Another way, reduce printing temp and increase the cooling fan flow may also help.

     

    This is just general things, but if you attach your project file, -there is all the information needed for a closer look.

     

    In here is lots of people that might have "your type of printer" having more insight around this "problem" using this printer.

     

    Good Luck

     

    Thanks

    Torgeir

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bridge interior wall sagging due to slicer line thickness setting?

    Hi Thanks for replying, I' using the latest version of CURA - 4.12.1.

     

    I think the issue with the bridge sagging is due to how the printer is printing the "bridge walls" green and red lines. I've done the temp and retraction calibration, i think the printer is printing the Overtrue PETG decently otherwise. print temp is 245degree

     

    as you can see from the printed result, its the same 3 lines sagging in my printed part.

    image.thumb.png.81e40e4c9d24842c20df1e5e2b5740ad.png

     

     

    Also observed on the printed part the parts where the yellow line doesn't sag much at all - I think this is because these lines cross the bridge straight and starts on the inner most wall, so each bridge lines (yellow) is attached to 3 layers of wall and has a much better support and prevented the sagging.

    image.thumb.png.57e9a9659d7aef8e722992a1f14539ed.png

     

     

    Is it possible to override the setting in CURA to force walls layers (green and red) to print line bridge lines (yellow) on the very first layer of the bridge?

     


     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bridge interior wall sagging due to slicer line thickness setting?

    i think i answered my on question regarding line thickness representation - i think its just means the printer is coasting

     

    here is coasting at 100%

    image.thumb.png.f4467fc90fead6431d5fd65b398c136f.png

     

    here is coasting at 0%

    image.thumb.png.5c8e62c80588504936c5e680e5c12ab2.png

     

    maybe because i print so fast i should not coast any at all so the layers won't sag.... I'll give this a shot..

     

    But still is there a wall force all first layer bridge walls as simple bridge layers?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bridge interior wall sagging due to slicer line thickness setting?

    Right you are, it's coasting.

    Did you ever try using:"Make overhang printable"?

    Also "adaptive layers", may improve overhang problem much.

     

    All in all, use Cura in analysis of the sliced project -before printing as it will save lots of time..

     

    Torgeir

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 13 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...