Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to model perforation


rustam1997
 Share

Recommended Posts

  • 3 weeks later...
Posted · How to model perforation

That is going to be a hard one. Even if you could model it, an FDM printer is not going to like it.

 

I have printed a flat plate sift, not curved like this, by playing with the infill-parameters: print only outer side walls, no bottom, no top layer, and then set the infill to maybe 70%. Then study the preview in Cura, and adjust as desired. This was achieved by playing with Cura-settings, not in CAD. But I don't know if there are any infill patterns suitable for this complex curved thing? My holes only had to go top-down, not sideways.

 

For modeling in CAD, I once created a simple flat pattern of holes, and extrapolated that over the model. But that was a *very simple* flat thing too. So I don't know if you could extrapolate and map a pattern of holes over a complex curve? But that is the basic idea:

- make a hole in a plate

- extrapolate that hole to fill the whole plate with holes

- then map that pattern over your model, like you would map a texture over a model

 

A very simple hole-pattern extrapolated over the bottom of this sift in CAD. Then edited as required.

zeef1.thumb.jpg.4c0f2b050c6d9413ee6215f12145c401.jpg

 

A crude filter (designed as solid, without pores) printed without bottom layer: thus side walls were solid, but the bottom was only infill, so that bottom became porous due to the infill pattern. This was only for capturing chunks of dirt, not for fine dust, obviously.

vacuumfilter4.thumb.jpg.525b5359ffecf6d05ff546b8494a0133.jpg

 

vacuumfilter5.thumb.jpg.476398dcc6d3f1f76a56d1f735626570.jpg

 

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...