Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

No outer walls


Reddley
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · No outer walls
9 minutes ago, GregValiant said:

With that model loaded and set up for a slice use the "File | Save Project" command and post the 3mf file here.

Something is going on at the root of the gear teeth at what looks to be the 9:00 position also.

Here's another model with the same issue

Lego Beam Test.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · No outer walls
    38 minutes ago, GregValiant said:

    With that model loaded and set up for a slice use the "File | Save Project" command and post the 3mf file here.

    Something is going on at the root of the gear teeth at what looks to be the 9:00 position also.

    Oh, and the Gear at the 9:00 position has a "cutout" due to a Tinkercad glitch in the gear generator. I've never been able to get it to make a perfect circle in the gear core but once printed there are no imbalance or shape issues.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · No outer walls
    3 hours ago, GregValiant said:

    With that model loaded and set up for a slice use the "File | Save Project" command and post the 3mf file here.

    Something is going on at the root of the gear teeth at what looks to be the 9:00 position also.

    Hey Greg, I accidentally discovered what the cause was but I'm not sure why.

    When I switched from line width 0.3 back to 0.4 like my nozzle it fixed it. It's a bit odd it would do that considering its ok to slightly lower line width by 60% on occasion right?

    image.thumb.png.c98036ac2c66a3930ba4f9097d549d67.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · No outer walls

    The Lego Beam Test 3mf file has an Outer Wall Inset of 0.3.  I think that coupled with the .3 line width is what is hiding the outer wall.  You can see a little bit of outer wall in the gear but essentially, the outer wall is there but it's line-to-line with the outermost inner wall.  I hope that makes sense.

    One of the Ultimaker Engineering profiles uses a .35 line width and a .4 nozzle.  I seem to recall that is for higher accuracy.  If I need to go smaller than .35 then I move to a smaller nozzle.  There is a point where the flow through the nozzle falls off to "not enough" and affects the prints whether we can see it in the preview or not.

    I've tried to show the effect of the Outer Wall Inset here in your last image.  You can see that the outer + inner is about equal to one of the skin extrusions.

     

    Untitled.png

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · No outer walls
    7 hours ago, GregValiant said:

    The Lego Beam Test 3mf file has an Outer Wall Inset of 0.3.  I think that coupled with the .3 line width is what is hiding the outer wall.  You can see a little bit of outer wall in the gear but essentially, the outer wall is there but it's line-to-line with the outermost inner wall.  I hope that makes sense.

    One of the Ultimaker Engineering profiles uses a .35 line width and a .4 nozzle.  I seem to recall that is for higher accuracy.  If I need to go smaller than .35 then I move to a smaller nozzle.  There is a point where the flow through the nozzle falls off to "not enough" and affects the prints whether we can see it in the preview or not.

    I've tried to show the effect of the Outer Wall Inset here in your last image.  You can see that the outer + inner is about equal to one of the skin extrusions.

     

    Untitled.png

    Thank you for your help, I never would have noticed the inset, I set it to that for my 0.6mm nozzle but forgot to lower it accordingly. What would you suggest I set it to for 0.4mm nozzle, 0.2? 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · No outer walls
    40 minutes ago, Reddley said:

    Thank you for your help, I never would have noticed the inset, I set it to that for my 0.6mm nozzle but forgot to lower it accordingly. What would you suggest I set it to for 0.4mm nozzle, 0.2? 

    Oh and if you could, is there a way to remove these gaps between the hole inner wall and bigger hole outer wall? Only certain parts like to do that and I haven't found a way around it.

    image.thumb.png.e829e7f543fdb52cac6c28f0ed769d90.png

    Lego Beam Test.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · No outer walls

    Regarding the Outer Wall Inset - are you having dimensional problems?  If you aren't then just leave it at "0".

    Gaps in the preview can be caused by Coasting as the preview only shows moves with extrusion and the coast distance doesn't have any extrusion.

    What looks like gaps but is actually white is probably the Z seam.  My old laptop doesn't support the high end graphics and so mine never shows that.  Round features can't hide the Z seam.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · No outer walls
    On 12/22/2021 at 12:58 PM, GregValiant said:

    Regarding the Outer Wall Inset - are you having dimensional problems?  If you aren't then just leave it at "0".

    Gaps in the preview can be caused by Coasting as the preview only shows moves with extrusion and the coast distance doesn't have any extrusion.

    What looks like gaps but is actually white is probably the Z seam.  My old laptop doesn't support the high end graphics and so mine never shows that.  Round features can't hide the Z seam.

     

    I got my dimensions nailed down now. However, to print very precise objects I had to tune the horizontal expansion settings to get them just right. Also, the gap the slicer was displaying doesn't seem happen in real life and the parts are printing very nicely.

    Thank you for your help and have a merry Christmas!

    Parts.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...