Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Weird Printing path in Ultimaker Cura


Pieick6662
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Weird Printing path in Ultimaker Cura

Hi everyone, i'm quite new in 3d printing and i have this issue. I don't know why it does this, but i would like a smooth surface and not this crazy path. Any tips on setting this up ?

I have a creality ender 3 v2.

This is the model i try to print

image.thumb.png.75d3d5cb0938b440a920962ec727bb94.png

Here is a picture of the "weird" parth, the final result in the slicer and my printings settings too.

Do you have any tips to prevent this kind of thing from happening ?

 

image.png

smoother !.png

smoother !!.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Weird Printing path in Ultimaker Cura

    Hard to tell without having a closer look at the model, but could it be that the top surface is not 100% flat?

    By the way, the top surface is flat because the normals of the model are pointing inside-out. This *may* be indicative of more issues with your model.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...