Jump to content

Ultimaker 2+ Underextrusion around holes


jakepoz

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker 2+ Underextrusion around holes

Hi everyone,

 

Been printing with my trusty Ultimaker 2+ for years now. What I've noticed most recently is that I see some periodic underextrusion, especially around holes in my part. If you see, the big flat sections of the model print well, maybe with some occasional thinner lines. But when it comes to printing around the screw holes, there is almost no material deposited at all.

 

What should I be looking for to diagnose this issue? This is being printed with "Tough PLA".

 

Thank you in advance for your help,

--Jake

PXL_20220102_201950016.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Like
        • 2 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...