Jump to content

CURA slicer, gaps between inner walls and infill


ASDFG1234

Recommended Posts

Posted · CURA slicer, gaps between inner walls and infill

Please can someone advise as to slicer setings to change to correct my problem, details given below. I have already tried tweaking as many things as possible and all to no avail.

 

I have tried varying wall counts, vastly increasing the overlap setting and different patterns of infill and top/bottom layers, nothing has helped. I have tried enabling extra blobs to fill gaps, and disabling it, and toggling the "filter out tiny gaps" option. I have edited each of wall thickness and line count and even tried adjusting wall line widths in the quality settings. If this is a printer isue rather than a slicer issue, then please advsie what settings to try in the slicer so as to properly be able to diagnsoe what is wrong with the printer.

 

Problem description:

 

I have a Creality CR20 pro

I am using the Cura slicer, version -4.11.0 (linux ubuntu)

It seems that the inner walls, such as on the central shaft of this gear test piece, are underextruded and leave gaps between them and the main infill, as well as between them and the top/bottom layers of the part.

I've tried prints adjusting about every setting related to wall thickness and top and bottom layer counts, and still keep getting these gaps beside the walls. Yet in cura's preview view nothing looks wrong for any of the options tested.

2 images are attached, two showing the gaps visible from the top side. Holding the printed items up to light shwos many of these gaps run right through to the bottom. Pausing a print halfway through to take a good look also showed that these gaps beside the inner wall are present in layers at infill heights as well as in top and bottom layers.

 

My slicer settings are:

The standard cura print profile as shown in image, I couldn't see a quick way to export them as text from cura so took screenshots. This shwos one of the many different combinations for wall thickness, top/bottom layers, top/bottom patterns, infill density and pattern, and support wall line count and infill overlap percentage which i tried. All still have the same issue on multiple different printed objects. Bed is 65C, nozzle is 200C, filament is grey PLA (eryone), print speed and nozzle retraction are at the default values for the CR20 pro, which I think are the same as for the standard Ender 3 profile, but I'm not quite sure how to look those settings up. However I have slowed the speed during the raft phase due to trouble in the past I had with rafts warping up from the bed, this fixed it so I kept low speed for the raft.

 

Thank you for your help

P1044127.JPG

P1044126.JPG

printer_settings.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · CURA slicer, gaps between inner walls and infill

    Zooming in on the photo of the 4 gears they are 15 to 20% under-extruded.  Before you start changing other settings I think you need to address that.  The center walls of the hole for the shaft look more like hex's than circles.  I think that's because the plastic wasn't getting smashed down and instead it was dragging in towards the centerline of the hole.

    This is your photo.  I've added some red lines where there is under-extrusion.  Fixing it might be as simple as calibrating the E-steps.  It could be other things as well but that's where I'd start.

    Untitled.thumb.png.9c6e39d9014a0a5e8a95582c338fdc3d.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...