Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Screw threads not working


Princy557
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Screw threads not working

Hi another newbie question.

I have now printed the double sided filament holder where the two sided screw together on either side of the existing vertical. Then a small two part filament clip.

Now both of these have a problem working the screwthreads together.

The larger, allowed me to get some diamond files in the groves and sanpaper to reduce the size to a better fit. The clip mean while is quite tiny and no way can I work on it with micro files.

Q1 Is there something wrong with the calibration of my Ender 3 Pro?

Q2 How do I make or change the threads to work? I no longer have access to tap & die stuff.

 

Regards

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Screw threads not working

    It's likely to be calibration of the printer, likely can be fixed by making small edits to the flow rate of filament, try printing a 20mm cube and see how big it is on all sides.

     

    If you can not dail it in so they work, if the model is your own you can adjust in the model.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Screw threads not working

    Carla you type faster...

    Horizontal expansion can be the answer.

    When the nozzle goes around a hole it drags the filament in toward the center.  That makes a round hole smaller.  The smaller the diameter of the hole, the worse it gets.

    You can set the Hole Horizontal Expansion to .1 or .2 (you will have to experiment) to make the hole larger.  When printing the male - you could set the Horizontal Expansion to -.1 or -.2 to make the male part smaller.  It will probably hate you for that.  Hole Horizontal Expansion only works on vertical holes and ANY vertical pocket is a hole.

    You can also try setting the Z seam to "Random".  There will be bumps all around instead of in a line.  It might have some benefit though.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Screw threads not working
    5 minutes ago, GregValiant said:

    Carla you type faster...

    Horizontal expansion can be the answer.

    When the nozzle goes around a hole it drags the filament in toward the center.  That makes a round hole smaller.  The smaller the diameter of the hole, the worse it gets.

    You can set the Hole Horizontal Expansion to .1 or .2 (you will have to experiment) to make the hole larger.  When printing the male - you could set the Horizontal Expansion to -.1 or -.2 to make the male part smaller.  It will probably hate you for that.  Hole Horizontal Expansion only works on vertical holes and ANY vertical pocket is a hole.

    You can also try setting the Z seam to "Random".  There will be bumps all around instead of in a line.  It might have some benefit though.

    Well i typed less, so i'll let you off 😛

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Screw threads not working

    Thank you both, I will try making some adjustments later if I can work them out.

    I'm knocking on a bit and sometimes it takes a while for things to sink in.

    Be kind to old blokes week ha ha...

    Regards

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...