Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Bridging direction on first bridging layer is very often (=almost always) extremely strange


Recommended Posts

Posted · Bridging direction on first bridging layer is very often (=almost always) extremely strange

I am printing a lot of technical parts where support cannot be used. So bridging is the only way.

 

What I almost always find out is this very stupid way the first (and therefore most important) is done. I had the hope that some improvement would be done with Cura 4.13.0, but I couldn't notice any improvement.

 

Because I make technical parts, I usually use very thick wall+bottom+top thickness, so 5+ lines are very usual.

 It is also often the case that a bridge has no straight perimeter. Imagine a horizontal slot coming from the side and ending in a vertical bore (=round hole). In such case the wall is printed first, hereby the extruded material is a straight line from the bridge-start-point to bridge-end-point.

 

Very often it happens in addition that the first layer is not printed in shortest direction, so I watched that Cura makes 50-80 mm long bridges instead of 10 mm long ones (if it would change the direction by some degrees).

When will this be fixed?  this I watch since "almost ever" in Cura.

 

I would recommend:

  • automate finding the shortest bridge length in every area to be bridged independently.
  • print first some "spiderwebs" below curved walls before printing the walls. This way the wall has something where it can stick on when changing direction, so it will have a lots better shape.
  • If possible, sub-divide the first bridge layer into sections. First fill (in shortest direction) those regions where shape is almost rectangular, then change direction and fill the rest with i.e. triangles starting from the bridge towards the wall behind a curve instead of printing from a wall point being not at correct position because it was a curve.

 

Hope I could explain well enough. I made a little sketch that could help.

 

 

20220127_114830.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...