Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Stringing issues, Combing does not seem to work


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Stringing issues, Combing does not seem to work

I have some stringing issues which would be fixed by combing. However, Cura is not cooperating. I tried every combing setting (All, Off, Within Infill, Not in Skin), but it still shows a lot of non-combed travelling
When testing, make sure you scroll through the layers each time after changing combing, after changing it hides somehow. See a save from my settings here: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1XUm6CdBS5uX9qkXwScF4EJePi8_rXZYl/view?usp=sharing

Can anyone please help to reduce the mid-air travel on this? TPU strings horribly

r/FixMyPrint - Combing does not work

Edited by AmberElferink
removed redundant bracket
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Stringing issues, Combing does not seem to work

    Apparently this was fixed in Cura 4.13.1. EDIT: When I uninstalled and reinstalled the new version for some reason it worked fine (I kept the configuration files). However, when I changed my model just a bit (increasing hole sizes) it was directly back to its old behavior. I don't know what to do anymore. 

    Edited by AmberElferink
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Stringing issues, Combing does not seem to work

    Thanks for having a look @GregValiant

    I found the following: loading your file with all your settings and pressing slice once gives the correct output.

    Just to distinguish the exact settings, I changed back to my old profile and tried to enable the differences between our profiles one by one.

    Retract before outer wall did not make a difference.

    Neither did some 4 other settings that were different.

     

    What did give the correct result only compared to my previous try are these two settings:
    - setting combing to "all"
    - reducing the line width from 0.4 mm to 0.35 mm. (without this it still gave the same issue).

     

    I am confused as to why it works, but I'm happy that works. I feel this is some form of bug, but at least I can work with it for now. Thanks a lot!

    Edited by AmberElferink
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Stringing issues, Combing does not seem to work

    It might be a bug.  4.12.1 and 4.13.1 seem to be fussy when the line width and the model wall thickness are exactly the same.  Sometimes it's because a round model isn't really round and the facets of the triangles that make up a curved surface in an STL can't be "concentric" and so the thickness varies by small amounts.  It might also be a "rounding off" thing in the internal math in Cura.  I'm guessing here as I don't really know.

     

    On that particular model, MS 3D Builder found a minor error but it didn't seem to affect slicing.  The model is of high enough resolution that I don't believe there should have been a problem - but there was.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...