Jump to content

First layer narrower that rest!


jateu01

Recommended Posts

Posted · First layer narrower that rest!

Hi All,

 

Really odd issue happening. I'm using cura to slice. The problem is that the vertical side(red) is narrower than to when this item has a straight square side. I've used the green line to represent the build surface or part. As you can see with STL this part it's vertical not curved or chamfered etc. 

 

As I am using ASA the initial layer speed is very slow to get adhesion and z axis is lowered slightly on printer manually. 

 

Bed temp 100°

Filament temp 240°

Initial print speed 5-10 

Other layers print speed 30

Retraction 2mm/35mms

No cooling 

In a cabinet to keep warm 

 

Can't think of any other info. But this is weird 

 

Many thanks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMG_20220203_092534.jpg

z_drive_main_b_x2.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Like
        • 2 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...