Jump to content

Missing interior layer after slicing


PeterMess

Recommended Posts

Posted · Missing interior layer after slicing

Hey

I just started my journey with 3d printing, I'm learning modelling in blender 3.0 and using Ultimaker Cura 4.12. I'm struggling for a while with a topic of hollow walls of my vase, can anybody please show me the direction where do I go wrong with it? I tried to modify the model in blender (managed to get the hollow but with missing 27 first layers of it) and by Cura as well but without any success.

I would be really grateful for any informations (even though it seems to be super easy it just drives me crazy that I cannot make it) .

 

Best Regards

P

blender shot.png

x-ray.png

layer shot.png

cylinder 9x64 test.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Missing interior layer after slicing
    37 minutes ago, PeterMess said:

    I would be really grateful for any informations (even though it seems to be super easy it just drives me crazy that I cannot make it) .

     

    Well... creating models that are well suited for 3D-printing can be super easy with proper CAD software - but is quite hard in Blender (IMHO).

     

    The easy part:

    Normals of the inner walls are facing in the wrong direction. I think Cura can auto-correct this - but i think it's a good idea to correct this in Blender.

    In "viewport overlays" one can enable "face orientation" to get a visualization in Blender. In edit mode the orientation can be changed with the functions in "Mesh -> Normals -> ..."

     

     

    image.thumb.png.47fae7d320ea226ee4b3fee23d3fd5af.png

     

     

     

    The more serious problem:

    The bottom of the cylinder looks like it was added later, it overlaps with other parts. This has to be solved before it can be used for 3D printing.

     

    One example - the tips of these triangles are somewhere inside the wall - this has to be changed:

     

    image.thumb.png.c817195d883b7fea3d69ace5c1eda576.png

     

    The goal is one single ("watertight") outer shell without overlapping or missing geometry. And no extra "hidden" faces inside.

     

    You didn't shared the .blend-file. Is the bottom a separate geometry? If so, remove it and simply close the cylinder at the bottom with loop cuts and the fill function.

     

     

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Missing interior layer after slicing

    Dear good Sir, Thank you so much for your reply!

    I did some adjustments following your guidelines and simplified the model a bit to avoid overlapping and missing geometry. Fixed bottom and added second layer so the normals don't go crazy.

    Yet still I cannot make Cura to slice it to have 2 layers to make it hollow inside.

    I updated the files and added the OBJ (which I believe is proper format) since blender files cannot be uploaded.

     

    blender x-ray shot fix.png

    blender shot fix.png

    x-ray shot fix.png

    layer shot fix.png

    cylinder 9x64 FT fix.stl cylinder 9x64 FT fix.obj

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Missing interior layer after slicing

    It still has model errors.

    In this image of Layer 1 you can see that some of the outside shapes (in the black circles) are not properly attached to the main body.  The ones in the blue circles look OK.

    Untitled.thumb.png.85557761ab70d2aafd11ec545d1c9bf8.png

     

    Here at the top layer it has come apart again.

    If this was your design intent, then it's fine.

    Untitled1.thumb.png.de5fa77d14e06f35286547bd96516a96.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Missing interior layer after slicing

    The ones in the black circles were my intent, I want the gear tooth to be 'disattached' and made like separate module of the vase.

    To top is absolutely not what my intent was, it seems to be very screwed, sigh

    Seems like I have to come back to the base shape of the model and start adding the interior hollow layer from the scratch...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Like
        • 2 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...