Jump to content

How to print bumps


philippxmeyer

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to print bumps

Hi everybody,

 

i'm a mechanical engineer but quite new to 3d printing, please forgive me, if my question is answered a million times before, in that case just help me with some links and keywords 🙂

 

I ran into this problem with a part i don't really know what it was, nevertheless i just drew an example in solidworks:

Bumps3.thumb.png.fbf6af6be4967433a441fea5dc689ff3.png

 

When i slice this in Cura, it makes the layers below the Bumps look like this:

Bumps2.thumb.png.bad0d56d9c3c652886d37abfe88ad2f4.png

 

Problem is, Cura prints the outlines to the holes in the infill in mid-air, causing some fuzz and imperfections:

Bumps1.thumb.png.80414023d1fd5695651175f119c0cf24.png

 

Is there any possibility to just print the surface as a whole and the bumps on top of that?

That would save lots of printing time and the outcome should be much better.

Or am i running in some noob problem and the answer is simply: "It's okay the way it is"?

 

Kind regards

Philipp

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · How to print bumps

    Without seeing your project file it is quite difficult to help.

    In general, your infill pattern do not meet your model. Especially when you look to the shown infill density. You either need to find a better matching pattern  and / or change the density.

    Take also a look for infill support, gradual infill steps and adaptive layers.

    I had for the lather one in the past often problems with accuracy in z height/dimensions for my models, so this is something you need to inspect when choosing.

     

    Edit:

     

    I just play a bit with this kind of model, maybe this is interesting for you:

     

    Activate Infill support and add some extra meet for supporting the sphere holes with skin edge support layers (e.g. 3...5 additional layers). Also it makes sense to have more than one wall...

     

    InfillSupport.thumb.PNG.ad9c96e3764d82680f19db57f2e1bcef.PNG

     

    An other trick/way is  to solve this problem is by design. Separate all halve sphere's and move them a little bit up so that there is a non printable gap, let's say by 0.01 mm. Cura then will think, these are individual bodies and print a closed top surface before printing all halve sphere bodies. This is also a way to generate a nice unbroken top surfaces.

     

    Edited by DivingDuck
    some more help
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · How to print bumps
    3 hours ago, ahoeben said:

    Almost perfect, thank you.

    It was not the "Skin Removal Width" but the "Skin Expand With" that needed to be increased.

    Now it generates a flat surface and the bumps printed on top of it 👍

     

    It also came back to me what the original problem was, it was a rooftop for my father's model railway.

    With the different setting the print time is reduced from 5 hours something to 4 hours straight.

     

    Rooftop.thumb.png.7caf30d082a7073f7ac41cb803b5a3b7.png

     

    Best regards

    Philipp

    Edited by philippxmeyer
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...