Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Help with zigzags on thin (single line) bridges


aaaidan
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Help with zigzags on thin (single line) bridges

762817481_ScreenShot2022-03-01at7_45_06PM.thumb.png.e1ad5614df486e483c32683a03446956.png

 

Not sure whether this is a bug, but I am trying to print a cylindrical "brush", where there are lots of single line bridges radiating from a central cylinder. Many of the bridges look great, but there are lot that are getting sliced into multiple lines, perhaps as though they're trying to get filled in like a top surface.

 

image.thumb.png.f37371ac5139585b12de4cda21b89cdb.png

 

I've tried lots of settings, some thoughtful tweaks, and lots of flailing. I have successfully printed a very similar model in the past.

 

Attached screenshot, cura project, and here's an onshape link to the cad project.

 

Any idea what I'm doing wrong? 

CE-brushv3-2.3mf

Edited by aaaidan
fix title typo
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • aaaidan changed the title to Help with zigzags on thin (single line) bridges
    Posted · Help with zigzags on thin (single line) bridges

    Look around here for Arachne Engine Beta and the Beta II release.  It is slated to become Cura 5.0 and is much better at models like this.  It uses variable line width and those thin spokes will slice.  As Cura progresses I think it is getting more accurate and consequently fussier about the model geometry.  Notice that the spokes are yellow.  That is the color for infill and you really want those spokes to be defined as having "Outer Walls" which would make them straight single passes which would show as red in the preview.

     

    Depending on your dimensional requirements you could make the Outer Wall Inset -0.1 and the model will slice.

    Another problem is that the features aren't very tall.  At a .28 layer height the nozzle is moving up past the features after only 1 layer.  Moving down to a 0.2 nozzle size may be an option as well.  There is a lot of bridging going on however you decide to print this.

     

    I think your 160mm/sec print speed for a model like this with such fine features is iffy at best.

    You should try putting together a profile for small delicate models.  Viewing the settings in the profile (in that 3mf) it seems they may work well for larger prints but on something small and essentially round, going with a less aggressive profile I think would help.  That has nothing to do with the slice of course, just sayin'.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...