Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura is not slicing my print properly


Master390
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura is not slicing my print properly

I made the spacers to secure my arduino board to acrylic sheets. the problem is that Cura is not slicing it properly. This is a screenshot of what is happening.

Screen Shot 2022-04-07 at 12.43.15 PM.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura is not slicing my print properly

    Those are really small.  You my be falling below the threshold of what you can print.  Does the printer have a .4 nozzle installed?

    If you go to the Custom settings and make all the settings visible then you will have a lot more options.  You can try dropping the line width to .35.  Those are really small though and you might need to go to a smaller nozzle.  You can change the nozzle size in Cura and see if it helps.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...