Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Abs print keepst on warping :(


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Abs print keepst on warping :(

I have an UM S3 with an air cover on top. I use real 3d ABS +

 

I have to print an enclosure I designed for a piece of Electronica I build. But unfortunately all edges have strong warping every print and at about 5 to 7 mm height the complete outline shows some shrink warping.

I already tried:

* bed temps of 90,100 and 110 degrees

* switch of fan until 7mm of layers

* I always use a brim, but edges simply lift te brim from the build plate

* tried the experimental raft shield

* fan of the air cover on and off

* I use 3d lack for bed adhesion

 

I am really lost in what to try next especially because print takes 12 hours.

 

If I can change something in the design to prevent warping that's also possible

20220410_104403.jpg

20220410_104408.jpg

20220410_104417.jpg

20220410_104627.jpg

Edited by ThinkAndSolve
Typo
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Abs print keepst on warping :(

    I managed to get it stick with a glue stick without solvent at 110° plus raft shield plus corner anti warp plugin and cooling off.

    Edited by demonsgalore
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Abs print keepst on warping :(

    Have you tried these options?

     

    - Keep all model-cooling fans off during the whole print? If you do not have overhangs, it might work.

    - Make a custom brim in CAD that is thicker, for example 0.5mm, thus 2 to 5 layers thick, depending on your layer height? That should make it much more stable, but also harder to remove of course.

    - When creating a custom brim in CAD, design "mickey mouse ears" around critical corners.

    - Use PET / PETG instead of ABS? Unless it has to be ABS because you want to paint it, chemically smooth it, or glue it, in most cases PET might be good enough. PET can withstand the heat of a car interior in the sun (contrary to PLA), and it is chemically reasonably inert for mild products. I don't know about UV-resistance, but PET bottles do survive long in nature... PET can be chemically smoothed with dichloromethane, although it does not work as well as acetone on ABS.

     

    Pictures:

     

    Custom brims designed in CAD for the overhanging supports (pink and orange), and for the hollow cube, because they need it. The rest not. For reference: text caps height is 3.5mm, text leg width is 0.5mm, so these are small items.

    ostrcp_key_v20_zoom.thumb.jpg.c85991865979ff09557a37d9ca6ad20f.jpg

     

    Left model is as printed, right model is chemically smoothed with dichloromethane CH2Cl2. This is PET. For reference: the nylon screw wheel is 16mm diameter. I don't remember if I brushed-on the CH2Cl2, or if I quickly dipped the models in it for a few seconds, I have used both methods. But if you do this too long, the models tend to warp after drying, because the solvent softens them.

    matrx_adapters_13.thumb.png.e9bd9aa7ddeae3c5fca5fa2a18422740.png

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...