Jump to content

I need Help with my design


Foxtrix

Recommended Posts

Posted · I need Help with my design

So I am trying to print this file and every time I come back to the print its most string and I have tried a lot of times. When I print something else on my printer it comes out fine so It has to do with the settings in this model. What settings should I make it so its Strong and slightly flexible and prints out like the model should. If you can slice it for me or tell me the settings to fix  I would be so happy : D 

Napkin handle.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · I need Help with my design

    I don't know how experienced you are but first - you want to enable the "Custom" settings, and then, next to the Settings Search box is a button with 3 lines on it.  It's the Settings Visibility tool.  Click on it and set visibility to "All".

     

    The problem with printing cylindrical objects that are laying on the bed is that the part has no "footprint".  There are just a couple of lines on the bed that have to provide stiction and support for the layers that follow.  Without a brim it is kind of easy to break loose and just move around the bed with the nozzle.  I'm guessing that's what's happening when you print it.

    Here is your model using a skirt for bed adhesion.  This would be a problem to print.  Another problem is that the 2nd layer overhangs too far and will fall to the bed.  It needs support, but there is no room for support and so the first two or three layers would not have the correct shape.

    image.thumb.png.531f57c4d11d241972392f5ab9f25f11.png

     

    Here it is with a brim.  This is better, but the brim will be harder to remove than normal because the second layer will droop down and also bond to the brim.

    image.thumb.png.678dac10858e45fb1b30cadfee3e33d9.png

     

     

    Here I've moved the model 1mm off the bed and turned on support with 0.5mm horizontal expansion on both the support and the support interface.  The support interface is at 60% density.  This will work, but it will leave marks when you remove the support structure from the print.

    image.thumb.png.f0dffe2a226007dd583e501cb7af7501.png

     

    PLA is brittle.  PETG would be a better choice if you want it to be flexible.

    All-in-all that's a pretty tough model to print.

     

    And no...I don't do other peoples homework.  It can stunt their ability to learn.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · I need Help with my design

    I have been using Cura for a couple of months now and yes I have tried using brim and I do have custom settings on to best suite my printer. 

    Did you just use normal supports? 
     

     

    Thanks so much for this response. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · I need Help with my design

    Yes, regular ole' support with .5 horizontal expansion and grid Support Interface also with .5 horizontal expansion.

    The expansion allows for a wider base for the part to rest on.

    The Support Interface Density at 60% will give a smoother base for the print to rest on.

     

    Like I said above - That isn't an easy part for the first 5 or 6 layers.  Above that it should go well.

     

    If you are having trouble with build plate adhesion then that is a different deal.  That needs to be addressed separate from printing that model.  I'm confident that I could print that with a skirt without loosing traction on the bed (but it would probably look bad on the bed side).

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...