Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

3d prints using ultimaker cura make a tangled mess


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · 3d prints using ultimaker cura make a tangled mess

any 3d print i make using ultimaker cura just prints a line and a tangled mess. but for some reason creality slicer prints fine. ive already done the bed levelling process and i use ender 3. do i need to use a different website to download models? because as of now i use thingiverse (im pretty new to 3d printing btw).

Edited by Oq_55
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 3d prints using ultimaker cura make a tangled mess

    Thingiverse is fine.  Some of the model STL files can have errors but they can usually be repaired using Fusion 360's NetFab or MS 3D Builder, or Cura's own Mesh Tools.

    If the plastic was sticking to the bed properly then you wouldn't be here.  Here are some questions to ask yourself.

     

     

    Are you using a BLT or some other Auto-Leveling system on your printer?  Maybe the Z offset needs to be tweaked.

    Are you using any adhesion promoter like a glue stick or hairspray?

    Have you calibrated your E-Steps?  That should really be #1.

    What are your normal "Flow" settings in the Material settings in Cura?  (There are 9 flow settings).

    Your clean your build plate with dish soap and then wipe it down with Isopropyl Alcohol prior to printing and applying the adhesion promoter?

    The trolley wheels on the X and Y are all adjusted nicely so you can just turn them with your fingers?

    There is no binding in the Z and the Z motor always Auto-homes to exactly the same place?  (inconsistency there can be a big cause of bed failure prints).

    When the first layer goes down all the extrusions should be flat an welded together side-by-side with no gaps.  If instead they look like a bunch of little sausages then your leveling is off (no squish).

    Moderator @gr5 made up THIS VIDEO about bed adhesion and warping.  It covers a lot of material and you might want to make some popcorn, but it's pretty much all in there.

     

    Or you can just jack up your Initial Layer Flow to 120% and cross your fingers.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...