Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Top fill problem: under extrusion in some print parts.


Recommended Posts

Posted · Top fill problem: under extrusion in some print parts.

Hi, I have been having a problem in Cura for some time now, the top fill becomes inconsistent in many prints, even though there is no real problem under extrusion. As you can see in the second photo, the top is perfect and has no flaws, while in the first and third photos with the vertical holes there are many empty gaps. I'm not good at taking pictures, but the vision issue is much more evident than in photos.

 

In allegato il file con il progetto e le impostazioni di stampa.

 

LK4 Pro, Marlin 2.0.9.3

P_20220423_170106.jpg

P_20220423_170119.jpg

P_20220423_171723.jpg

SolderStation.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...