Jump to content

Print layers are too visible on top areas


Recommended Posts

Posted · Print layers are too visible on top areas

Guys i need a help to fix the issue im having. I have an Ended 3 v2 . Recently my prints starting to show visible thick layers on top areas of the print surface. When i checked on cura it shows as the photos attached below. How to fix this issue? 

CE74CBD1-A210-48BE-B856-8F2055204209.jpeg

C6A38AFC-6107-45C1-A3CA-B628FDC0847D.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print layers are too visible on top areas

    They are the layer steps.  Like Z seams there is no way around them.

    You can try using "Adaptive Layers" or just lower the layer height.  A piece of fine sandpaper works the best.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...