Jump to content

Prints are better, but I still need more tuning


zogthegreat

Recommended Posts

Posted · Prints are better, but I still need more tuning

Hi everyone!

 

I'm getting better prints with Cura, but I'm still having some problems. Here's an example of my most recent tests:

 

image.thumb.jpeg.9641efc2bea770b6dea6a92993199979.jpeg

image.thumb.jpeg.2bf9d16b0d57c5793ba151ab3881ef4a.jpeg

 

The stringing I can deal with, this is PETG, so stringing is expected. But there is a roughness to my prints, especially on the back of the Y axis. Here is a pic of a fan duct that I printed:

 

image.thumb.jpeg.16c038e423a384749d019e5c287a1f05.jpeg

 

Currently I'm printing PETG @235c/80c 60mm/s. I have "combing mode" set to "Not on skin". My e-steps have been calibrated along with my retraction.

 

Any suggestion on how to improve my print quality?

 

Thanks!

 

zog

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Prints are better, but I still need more tuning

    That rib was the Z seam location for the lower part of that model.  When it ran out of ribs to hide the Z seam at (higher on the print) it looks like the seam was much better.  The pin was after a travel move.

    Round objects can cause long combing moves and oozing with PETG is an issue.  Settings like Coasting can make it worse.  If you are NOT using Z-Hops then you might try the Post Processor "Retract Continue".  Instead of retracting and then traveling the retraction takes place during the travel.  I think the thought is that the pressure in the nozzle would be maintained longer instead of suffering from oozing.   Playing with the Combing settings may get you different results as well.  My thought here is that the nozzle is running dry at the beginning of an extrusion because material was lost during the travel and it's taking 3 or 4mm to get the pressure back up in the nozzle.

    There is also a setting in Travel for "Retraction Extra Prime Amount".  At .4 line width and .2 layer height 1mm of filament = 30.06mm of extrusion.  Setting the Retraction Extra Prime to 0.1 would be about 3mm of extrusion.  The downside is that it will do it everywhere and a print rarely needs it everywhere.

    Edited by GregValiant
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...