Jump to content

Cura 5.0.0 - problem with thin structures


ikorman75

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 5.0.0 - problem with thin structures

Hi

 

After working for long times with Cura 4, I  decided to try freshly released v5.0 and I have noticed quality degradation on one of my objects. It's actually a small vase which has thin fins, like you can see on images. In 4.13.1 it look fine, while in 5 I can see lot of retractions on the fins which will cause most likely lot of ziting in the final print (did not print it yet from v5). Even print time went from 11 hours to 13 hours,  while retraction time (in percentage) went from 16% to almost 45%. I believe it's connected with variable line with as I can observe that first 1/5th of the fin is drawn as single line and then is converted into two lines, while in 4.x it was build from two lines, in one continues motion.

 

I'm using same 3mf in both versions with same settings - any idea how to overcome this in v5?

 

BR
Ivan

Vase_Cura4.13.1.png

Vase_Cura5.png

Lamp shade v01.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 5.0.0 - problem with thin structures

    There are two new settings in the "Walls" section that might be affecting this.  "Split Middle Line Threshold" and "Add Middle Line Threshold".  The default may be around 95% (it's calculated) so try setting them at 50% and see if it makes a difference.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 5.0.0 - problem with thin structures

    Thx for the hint, it looks it helps in this case. If set like this, will this model benefit from new variable line width feature or it will be like in 4.13?

     

    BR
    Ivan

    2022-05-20 23_15_12-Window.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 5.0.0 - problem with thin structures

    I'm learning this myself.  I think 5.0 does a better job than 4.13 and earlier on thin structures.  I've been using it on a regular basis (as opposed to the Arachne beta which I didn't care for much).  I used to pay much attention to designing things with wall thicknesses that worked out to an even number of nozzle passes.  Now it doesn't matter as Cura does the math and figures out the width of a middle extrusion.

    As you noticed - on thin wall structures a lot depends on how you can convince Cura to travel.  Those vanes in your last image require an out-and-back move.  If you tried to print it with 1 pass or 3 passes the nozzle ends up at the end of a vane and either has to comb back, or more likely, jump to the next vane leaving a string.

    I believe you'll like the results.  One thing the Cura Team missed (again) was the "Easy" button.  Ya still gotta think.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 5.0.0 - problem with thin structures

    Thx for the feedback, I will play with those settings in order to find optimum setting for certain models.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...