Jump to content

Blobs on the outside surfaces of the print, but not the inside surfaces


mbgar

Recommended Posts

Posted · Blobs on the outside surfaces of the print, but not the inside surfaces

I'm having problems with the surface textures on this type of print. I've tested several other models and they come out smooth, but anything with thinner parts like this gets loads of blobs on the outside, but not the inside. I've tuned the retraction and travel settings to reduce stringing as much as possible but this still happens. Models like the Benchy come out smooth and when I print just a wall without the rest of the model, it comes out clean.

Printer: Ultimaker S3

Material: Ultimaker PLA

image.thumb.jpeg.fbdfae61ac85bca57784f16ad99092cb.jpeg

\image.thumb.jpeg.80421eea1423fe72e2839dbee81fa247.jpeg

 

image.jpeg

image.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...