Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

spacing fill in second layer


Recommended Posts

Posted · spacing fill in second layer

i new in 3d printer, and i dot know how to fix it. the first layer print ok but the second layer always have spacing (like in the photos) anyone can help me how to fix this. thanks

image.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · spacing fill in second layer

    That looks mechanical.  Loose belts, trolley wheels out of adjustment...that sort of thing.  What printer do you have? 

    Is that a raft?  I think they print with gaps but I'm not sure as I never use them.  The gaps should all be the same though.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · spacing fill in second layer

    @GregValiant my 3D printer is ender 3 and slicer i use is cura. i check the belt is ok and i make sure to readjusment. but the problem not fixing. first layer every think is ok and very smoot, but the second and third layer have a gap. 

    image.jpg

    image.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · spacing fill in second layer

    Ah.  Better photos.  It's intermittent under-extrusion.

    Do you have an aluminum extruder?  It's the thing that sits on top of the E-motor.  The stock Ender's have plastic extruders with plastic pressure arms.  The plastic ones ALL develop cracks at the pressure wheel and don't put enough pressure on the filament to push the filament into the bowden tube.  Ender's have been known to be delivered with broken extruder arms.  If it is plastic then take off the pressure arm and look at the underside.

    r/FixMyPrint - Update on my ender 3 going to bad quality when it was printing good. Took the extruder tension arm off and found it cracked around the idle. Aluminum one is on order, thanks guys!

     

    If you have a metal extruder then check the spring tension.

    If the brass extruder gear is pressed onto the E-motor shaft they are usually OK but if the gear is held on to the shaft with set screws then make sure the screws are tight.

    Edited by GregValiant
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · spacing fill in second layer

    @GregValiant yup, you right. that cracked. now i try with glue for fixinging that crack and try reprint. i hope this can fix the problem, before  buy the new one

    thanks.

    0BD62042-F791-4EE3-9504-C7E90BFB4A16.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · spacing fill in second layer

    Ender 3, CR-10, Ender 5, all use the same one and they all break.  Around $10 US for an aluminum replacement.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...