Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Blobs on print


Recommended Posts

Posted · Blobs on print

Hi, I keep having this problem hope someone can help. I need to print thin walls and keep getting these blobs marked on white on the slicer. I adjusted the seam, retraction settings, coasting, but don't know why this keeps happening or how to fix it.

Screenshot 2022-07-23 152744.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Blobs on print

    White marks are start marks.  I'm no pro but this means when it's recovering from retraction it is extruding too much.  if you've done all the obvious stuff and it hasn't changed perhaps look into retraction extra prime amount and retraction prime speed. Setting a negative value can help w/ that if nothing else can.

     

    image.thumb.png.e95c96365f87616a9efdc2f3178df1d6.png

     

    image.thumb.png.82fe60d599eca779d5c99a8890113a0b.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 13 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...