Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Unnecessary Travels During Skirt


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Unnecessary Travels During Skirt

Cura has recently started generating skirts that print on an odd sequence and contain a lot of unnecessary travel moves. Below is an example printing a simple cylinder.

ezgif.com-gif-maker.gif.5894dfb74f1a5d0e16e8c8a0553dbd56.gif

 

 

As you can see, the skirt prints in a strange sequence rather than printing each loop sequentially. It also travels to seemingly random places for each loop. The gcode is attached as well.

This is sliced using the default normal profile using Cura 5.1.1 with nothing changed other than changing the plate adhesion setting from brim to skirt.

 

What is going on here? Is this a Cura bug?

 

Screenshot 2022-10-01 at 1.55.45 PM.png

SkirtTravel.gcode Part Studio 3 - Part 1-2.stl

Edited by joegatling
Fixed the formatting. Added Cura version
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Unnecessary Travels During Skirt

    UPDATE - I just downloaded the 5.2.0 beta and the same model slices properly now. I can't see this particular issue called out in the build notes, but there is a mention of brims printing in the wrong order. Perhaps it is related to that.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Unnecessary Travels During Skirt

    Actually, I don't know if this is related. I am trying to use a concentric bottom layer, and it is also doing some unexpected travels during the bottom layer:

     

    1978084009_Screenshot2022-10-01at5_23_20PM.thumb.png.6d994b7deb77400c59d9e9c653a54e02.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Unnecessary Travels During Skirt

    I've noticed that odd behavior myself.

    There were several bug reports made on Github (regarding Cura 5.1) and the Concentric patterns when used as skins, infill, ironing, and support.  This "not putting the layer down ring by ring" was one of them.  When there are travel moves on a top skin there can be scars from the travels.  On the bottom, not so much - unless there is some oozing during the travels.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Unnecessary Travels During Skirt

    Hey @joegatling,

     

    Welcome to the Ultimaker Community 🚀

    This seems to be related to a bug in ordering the concentric initial layers.
    If you select a different initial layer pattern it should work better. We are aware of the issue, it's also reported here https://github.com/Ultimaker/Cura/issues/12977
     

    We have a ticket to the backlog with the intent to improve this. 
    I'll add your model as a testcase for our testers. 

    Thanks for the report! 👍 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Unnecessary Travels During Skirt

    I've also noticed this issue with skirts on 5.1.0  The single skirt line would move back on itself lifting from the build plate and cause issues with my prints.  Glad to hear that it is on the fix list for future development.  I never had this issue in 4.13.  Thanks!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Unnecessary Travels During Skirt

    I haven't seen the problem in 5.2.1 at all.  Nice job by the Cura team.

     

    I'd buy them a round of "Likes" but there is only the one button.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...