Jump to content

Fighting with ABS (UM Original)


r4ix

Recommended Posts

Posted · Fighting with ABS (UM Original)

Even i get some warping in some prints i know what cause it and how to solve it.

I'm trying to print a box for a portable amp 185x185x130mm. What i found is some underextrusion at random layers, so layers are not well stuck together, this result in warping along the piece and broken it.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fighting with ABS (UM Original)

    Hi R4xi

    Not sure what you mean by 20% Density

    It doesn't look like under extrusion but more like warping which is then causing splitting from the stress

    You could try turning the fan down a bit more or building a heat chamber or partial heat chamber using bubble wrap wrapped around your UM plus over the top

    Also leave it on the heated bed for a bit after printing

    Not real sure, hope someone else chimes in with suggestions

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fighting with ABS (UM Original)

    This is absolutely classic symptom of ABS not in a heated chamber. Try draping a blanket or wrapping your machine in bubble wrap, you need to get it up to about 40degC. Your heated bed is plenty enough to achieve this, you don't need any other heat source.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fighting with ABS (UM Original)

    Hi!

    Thanks for answering.

    I suppossed it was that.

    I'm experimenting with a regulated heat chamber (home low cost made), i would like to work at 60+-2 degrees.

    By now i'm experimenting with the temperature gradient around the bed to have more control of the temperature but even with no control the results are being very good. I will post about it.

    Thanks.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...