Jump to content

Arachne Slicing behavior


Solidox
Go to solution Solved by gr5,

Recommended Posts

  • Solution
Posted · Arachne Slicing behavior

It's hard to see what's going on so it might be best if you post the project file.  In cura do "file" "save project..." and post that file.

 

So you may have errors in your model - particularly tiny holes or "inverted normals".  Which is particularly common in models created with blender or sketchup.

 

But I'm going to guess you are having problems with thin walls.  Make sure "print thin walls" is checked.  And look at some of the options in the "walls" section.  Particularly:

minimum wall line width  (walls must be double this I assume) - not that there are 3 features with this or similar name so check all 3

minimum feature size

 

If what I told you doesn't help then post the project file.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Arachne Slicing behavior

    If you continue lowering minimum wall line width to 0.1 it prints more.  Another layer higher and closer to the edge.

     

    Before and after image below.  Because of the basic architecture of Cura, it insists on doing two passes on every wall.  And you have a .4 nozzle.  So that's very difficult to print walls much thinner than 2X the nozzle width.  Thinner than 0.8mm.

     

    You might want to design your part with rounded edges?  Or maybe use the AA 0.25 core (which prints 2X slower).  Or you can just set minimum wall line width to 0.1.  It doesn't just affect this spot though - it will be printing all pointy ends of walls a little longer.  So it may decrease the quality in other places?  I really don't know.  It may make the other pointy walls better.

     

    Another "solution" is to tip the part 90 degrees because now your "walls" are horizontal and with a 0.1mm layer height you can easily print 0.1mm thick "walls" (although they may be delicate).  Because they aren't walls anymore.  They are ledges.  But this will require support material.

     

     

    1377390592_Screenshotfrom2023-01-2109-30-03.png.cabba2995af1ce95d9e921ca0ce9b31b.png

     

    below is .1

     

    98866514_Screenshotfrom2023-01-2109-31-10.png.01bf31c504700f1f5fbc24701ccb0c56.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Arachne Slicing behavior

    By the way, creality slicer is clearly cura.  You could just check all the settings but... it's a lot.  At 500 or so settings. 

     

    Oh wait - it's an older version of cura (I assume).  You could also just use cura 4.X.  That works just fine for an S5.  The final version of Cura 4.X came out something like 4 years after the S5 so it works quite excellent for the S5.  There are no major bug fixes or anything that you need in Cura 5 to print on an S5.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Arachne Slicing behavior

    Thank you for your help. I did lower minimum wall line width to 0.3 , but ended up using Cura 4.13.1 instead.

    Gonna blame the model for those 3 last small layers not being symmetrical.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Arachne Slicing behavior

    The main claim - the main feature - in cura 5.0 - is the ability to print thin walls much better.  So it's funny that you switched to cura 4.X.

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...