Jump to content

Some shell lines (red) have some yellow in them and these differences also show up in the print


TomKamphuys

Recommended Posts

Posted · Some shell lines (red) have some yellow in them and these differences also show up in the print

After slicing my model, some red shell lines have a yellow 'artifact'.

 

Screenshot_20230205_124924.thumb.png.b8ea71ab4b4b9df401229e6dfba9f80e.png

 

It's not just rendering as it shows up in the actual printed object:

 

IMG_20230205_124401282.thumb.jpg.738b7d2e95ce456f24442047e0aaa3cb.jpg

 

It's hard to capture on camera, but the 'yellow-ish' lines actually stick out a bit.

 

What causes this and can I solve this?

 

I'm quite new to 3D printing, so please bear with me...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Some shell lines (red) have some yellow in them and these differences also show up in the print

    Hi @TomKamphuys,

     

    Welcome in here.

     

    Please tell us what printer you you're using as someone with the same printer may give additional info about this.

    It's hard to give any advice here, but save your model as a "project" file. Use the "file pane" in upper left corner and share this file with us.  (This file will contain your model and the setting's in Cura.)

     

    Then sure, someone will try to help you.

     

    Thanks

    Torgeir

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Some shell lines (red) have some yellow in them and these differences also show up in the print

    Maybe this is a clearer image. It is another model, but it exhibits the same problem.

     

    Screenshot_20230205_020433.thumb.png.2a014fd7d9923699f41081ed1cb78321.png

     

    N.B. This is a zoomed in image of the transition area, which can be seen in the center part of the part below:

     

    IMG_20230205_140652668.thumb.jpg.56e1dcbe5ad478552f9451bd2c34c295.jpg

     

    The outside does not have these yellow lines in the Cura:

    Screenshot_20230205_021018.thumb.png.765b77a7e280ed4a6b6e619731dba3a4.png

     

    And the print in noticably cleaner on the outside:

    IMG_20230205_140637980_HDR.thumb.jpg.acb86e6ccac743306baa1d7ad0e39ae5.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Some shell lines (red) have some yellow in them and these differences also show up in the print

    Hello @TomKamphuys.  I've used your Petal model here.

    It is the nature of FDM printing that when a surface is "nearly" horizontal there will be "steps" between the different layers.  The width of the steps is determined by the angle off the bed, and the layer height.

    When your wall width is less than the step width then Cura fills in with top/bottom skin.  There is no way around that.

    You can try increasing the wall count/wall width or enabling "Adaptive Layer Height".

    There are going to be steps though because TAN(90-AngleOffTheBuildPlate) * Layer Height = Step Width.  If you want the step width to be "0" then you would need to print at "0.00" layer height and the print time becomes infinite.

    This is sliced at 0.08 layer height.  Note the step width.

    image.thumb.png.6246e422276ccc669bac6caf05c35b51.png

     

    and this one is sliced at .35 layer height.  You can see how much "coarser" it looks.

    image.thumb.png.755092fc4f86b16f44f39fc9cec55e88.png

     

    You cannot slice a model with "Adaptive Layers" if the model is off the build plate.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Some shell lines (red) have some yellow in them and these differences also show up in the print

    Thanks for your answer. And although it is affected by the layer height, it is not the only element at play. In my case it happens also quite a bit higher up where the layers are much more directly on top of each other.

     

    Here is a comparison of (slightly) other model, sliced in a different Cura version and with a different printer (so perfect for comparison...) :

    IMG_20230205_143843964.thumb.jpg.bc7ce62025135072edeef83a2bf25d90.jpg 

     

    I think I finally succeeded in capturing the transition clearly.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Some shell lines (red) have some yellow in them and these differences also show up in the print

    Load that model that printed poorly into Cura.  Set up your slice and use the "File | Save Project" command.  Post the 3mf file here and I'll take a look.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Some shell lines (red) have some yellow in them and these differences also show up in the print

    I already posted that 3mf file and you used it already 🙂

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Some shell lines (red) have some yellow in them and these differences also show up in the print

    It opens for me as a 3mf model file.  There are no Cura settings or printer in it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Some shell lines (red) have some yellow in them and these differences also show up in the print

    I think I did what you told me. Strange.

     

    In the mean time I have found what triggers it:
    Screenshot_20230205_031921.thumb.png.e679f0021dde6af3defb7ff1b0873567.png

     

    Changing the ironing pattern between concentric and zigzag, turns the yellow artefacts on and off. So keeping the ironing at zigzag solves the problem. Selecting 'Iron only highest layer' also solves the problem (even with concentric ironing).

     

    Is this expected behaviour?

    Edited by TomKamphuys
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Some shell lines (red) have some yellow in them and these differences also show up in the print

    "Is it Expected Behavior...."

    If it's the way it works then yes, it's expected behavior.  Cura is a complicated program with a lot of options and a fairly steep learning curve.  When there are settings in place to mitigate a problem then my point of view is that it's up to the user to figure it out.  The tools are there, it's sometimes tough to tell which wrench to grab.

     

    "There is no "Easy" button in Cura." - Me

     

    Nice job figuring it out.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Some shell lines (red) have some yellow in them and these differences also show up in the print

    Thanks for your time and effort.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...