Jump to content

Cura brim problem?


yellowshark

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura brim problem?

Hi, having been using Slic3r I thought it was about time to try CURA again. So yesterday I downloaded the latest version. My first 4 attempts failed so I switched to Slic3r and it worked 1st time.

As you can see the part is quite small

brim2

On each occasion the part came away from the bed - something I just really do not suffer from.

On closer inspection I saw that of the brims had gaps in them

brim1

 

This may be CURA normal but with Slic3r I always get solid brims. I cannot see any settings in Cura to control the brim apart for the number of lines. Is this a normal CURA brim?

 

Bed temp. was 60c; filament depth for 1st layer was 300 microns;1st layer speed was either 20 or 30m/s. Extruder temp for 1st layer was 220 for some 215 for the others (printing temp 210)

 

All ideas appreciated :)

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura brim problem?

    Never seen this problem happening on an Ultimaker. Maybe you're getting less extrusion then you are expecting?

    As visible in the layer view, the brim is connected. (The layer-view parses the GCode and calculates extrusion widths from that)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura brim problem?

    You should also have a solid brim in Cura.

    Perhaps your bed is just slightly too far away from your nozzle.

    Instead of squeezing the filament on the bed it is now more laying it on there.

    I think this will create the gaps in your brim.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura brim problem?

    Line width and Slic3r reminds me of a http://www.extrudable.me/2013/11/03/slic3r-strange-defaults-causing-qu-bd-woes/. There he is writing about line width settings in Slic3r.

    Maybe you found settings in Slic3r which give you a nice result with the original (0.65mm I think) line width settings? Taking all other settings such as e.g. a tweaked filament diameter to Cura which doesn't know a line width setting would then result in too thin lines.

    It's just a rough theory... :wink:

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura brim problem?

    Thanks for the help guys, much appreciated.

    I thought about this some more this morning and recalled that I had seen these gappy brims when I was testing/analysing what was the best Z-offset distance for me. So I checked and saw that the start g-code I had used in Cura was very marginally different to what I had been using (the method of definition between the two is different).

    So I changed the distance an reran and I am please to say it was successful :)

    Well I say successful, one of the two pointy bits had a nice rhino horn and it is clear that a few layers from the end the nozzle tip caught on this. The piece was so well stuck to the bed that it did not move, but the glass bed did!!

    Apart from that I am very pleased with the end result.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Like
        • 2 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...